Navigation - themes

Pigments, coulours

Perception

Substratum, mediums

Binding agents, processes

Drawing process

Sculpture

Tools

Auxiliary products

Chemical-physics concepts

Technical concepts

 

Google

Web   Dotapea

ArtRéalité Pourpre

English translation in progress

Réseau ArtRéalité 

 

Visit the portal 

Who are we ? 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page/section navig.

Sup./Above

_____

 

Under this page

_____

 

At the same level

_____

 

 

Copyright © www.dotapea.com

All rights reserved

 

The glycerin
or glycerol


[Translation: Anne Clerget]
French text

 

From Greek glukeros, glukus, sweet.

 

Pure glycerin, which is an alcohol, looks a lot like honey or syrup. But compared to these substances it has the following advantages:  perfectly pure composition, total transparency (see picture), absence of colour, and suppleness.

It is also an element of the intimate, molecular composition of many essential fine arts products like oils  for example. Besides, it is very present in biology. Let us give some chemical precisions before talking about the use of this product in plastic arts.

Read the article about Alcohol in the glossary

Summary

Description

Used in painting as an adjuvant

The reputation of a launderer

Glycerin-based modern products (paint)

 

Description

The formula of glycerin is CH2OH-CHOH-CH2OH (two primary alcohol functions CH2OH and one secondary CHOH, i.e. C3H8O3). 

It has then three alcohol functions (it is a trialcohol) and by combining itself with acids (a triacid or three different acids) it forms esters that are nothing else but fats (triglycerids).

Read the sidebar Forming of a triglycerid  in Saponification and Esterification.

The fats that are in us living beings, the fat we eat (see lipids, glyceride), the oils among which the ones used in painting, result from these combinations (see esterification).

 

Glycerin gives esters which have generally the characteristic of being supple. It is itself a softener (see below Used in painting as an adjuvant), but in the context of fine arts, it is possible and often preferable to soften the products with the help of glyceric esters when it is feasible. Indeed, glycerin alone is not binding. It only takes away the molecules of binding agent, pigments, resins, etc. (see below, used as an adjuvant). To become binding, it must be combined with an unsaturated acid, in the form of an ester.

 

The artificial making of triglyceridic esters is relatively difficult - although industry has a perfect control of this process - because the efficiency of glycerin in the slow process of esterification is rather poor comparatively to other alcohols.

 

Concretely, this product is available in pharmacy. Called glycerol by the chemists, it leads to a large number of pharmaceutical, cosmetical and industrial products. Moreover it is itself a by-product of soap and candle-making. As a residual, it is supposed to have been, according to some sources, an important water contaminant before being used for industrial purposes.

 

Glycerin would be hygroscopic according to some authors. After checking, it seems that precise conditions must be met in order to get a reaction with water. It is necessary to consider, notably, the electrochemical charge of the base, which is quite determinant, as we noticed. There is really no hygroscopy that is specific to glycerin or to its esters on the whole. However, some esters can be hygroscopic because of the properties of their acids.

It is a lot more important to emphasize the sometimes radical effect of alkalis on glyceric esters.

 

Used in painting as an adjuvant

Glycerin, as we said, is used as a softening agent but also as a drying retardant for different water-based paintings and distempers. Very thick (see the lense effect on the picture), it "reduces" considerably while drying, forming finally, when used pure, a very thin layer without creases, cracks, or accidents. Its drying time is not the same as linseed oil but is still rather long. It has no efficiency by itself as a binding agent. When added to a paste, it has to be considered as a thinner, i.e a product that will take the "binding" molecules (unsaturated) away and reduce the viscosity of this paste. It may then weaken, impoverish the paint.

Glycerin polarizes fleetingly the light in surface when agitated. We note incidentally some prismatic effects near the  bottleneck on the picture. This property is unnoticeable when glycerin is added to paint in small quantity.

 

For all these reasons but also because, in addition, it shows an important drying shrinkage, glycerin must not be highly dosed (at most about 1/20th of total weight in order to avoid problems,  or more, until 1/10th, which is considerable, if you want to "compel" a substance to become more supple or if you want to delay the drying a lot). Of course, these figures must be adapted to the nature of the paste and of the base. They are presented here only as an example.

 

Dilution, soap making

Glycerin can be dissolved into alcohol and also into water although rather limply, in the manner of a syrup, with a tendency to concentrate at the bottom of the container if the blend is not shaken. This is because it does not blend naturally that the extraction by decantation in "glycerinous water" (which is a soap-making residue) is possible. The parting in differentiated heights on different stages of the process would be one of the main keys to success for the fabrication process from Marseille.

 

The reputation of a launderer

Concerning its use in plastic arts when pure, glycerin gained, wrongly and rightly, a partially bad reputation: it is supposed to "bleach". Actually, alterations can be caused by an inadequate use because of the interaction with the acids that are present in  the pictorial coat or in the support. Neutral or feebly charged paints and supports will not cause any problem. Glycerin can even "neutralize" partially the acidity of some substances. However, this slow process can give various and not always desirable results. See Saponification.

 

Glycerin-based modern products (paint)

Glycerin, as said previously, is found  in its natural state in traditional “fat” paints. Since it has been synthezised, producers have been able to create new products such as "glycerophtalic" binders and alkyd binders. Acrylic and vinyl do not contain glycerin. They are esters as well but their alcohols are not glyceric.

 

See alcohol, glycol, polyalcohol.

 

 

Go back to the top of the page

 

Publicity